Get QuotePartnerPartnerChat
Medical Tourism • Financial Planning Guide

Total Budget for a Medical Trip to India

Plan your medical trip to India with estimated treatment, flights, visa, accommodation and other costs, plus a comparison with the USA, UK, Canada and Australia.

Travelling to India for medical treatment involves more than paying for the medical procedure. International patients should also plan for flights, medical visas, accommodation, food, local transportation, diagnostic tests, medicines, follow-up care and unexpected expenses.

The total budget for a medical trip to India therefore depends on several factors, including the treatment required, hospital, city, length of stay, country of departure and whether a family member or medical attendant travels with the patient.

For international patients comparing India with the USA, UK, Canada and Australia, India can offer substantially lower private treatment costs for many planned procedures. However, the correct comparison should always consider what is included in the treatment package and whether the patient would otherwise receive subsidized or publicly funded care in their home country.

Important: The costs in this article are approximate planning ranges, not hospital quotations. Actual costs vary according to the patient's condition, hospital, doctor, treatment complexity, implant or medication requirements, length of stay and other individual factors.

How Much Does a Medical Trip to India Cost?

There is no single fixed price for a medical trip to India. A patient travelling for a specialist consultation may spend only a few thousand dollars, while someone undergoing major surgery or cancer treatment may require tens of thousands of dollars.

For international patients, the total budget can be divided into:

Medical Expenses + Travel Expenses + Stay Expenses + Follow-Up + Contingency

A broad planning range is:

Type of Medical TripApproximate Total Budget
Consultation / diagnostic visit$1,000 – $3,000
Minor procedure / day-care treatment$2,000 – $5,000
Major planned surgery$5,000 – $15,000+
Complex surgery$10,000 – $25,000+
Cancer treatment$8,000 – $50,000+
Highly complex treatment$20,000 – $75,000+

* These are broad planning ranges. They should not be interpreted as standard package prices.

How Much Can International Patients Save by Choosing India?

The potential difference can be substantial for certain procedures. For example, estimates for hip replacement put India at approximately $6,000–$11,000, compared with around $35,000–$50,000+ in the USA.

For IVF, one comparison estimates approximately $1,800–$3,500 in India, compared with approximately $15,000–$25,000 in the USA, $6,500–$10,000 in the UK, $10,000–$15,000 in Canada and $7,000–$11,000 in Australia.

This does not mean patients should select India purely because of price. The appropriate hospital, specialist, treatment protocol, expected outcomes, accreditation, follow-up arrangements and total travel cost should also be considered.

What Makes Up the Total Medical Trip Budget?

The medical procedure is usually the largest expense, but international patients should calculate several additional costs.

1. Medical Treatment

The treatment cost depends on medical condition, procedure type, hospital, specialist, complexity, length of stay, implants, medicines, diagnostics and follow-up care. For example, hip replacement surgery in India is currently listed by Ekam at approximately $6,000–$11,000.

2. Diagnostic Tests ($60 – $350+)

Investigations required upon arrival may include Blood tests, X-rays, MRI, CT scans, Ultrasound, ECG, Biopsy, and other specialist tests. For complex medical conditions, diagnostic expenses can be considerably higher.

3. Medical Visa

India's official e-Visa system states that e-Medical and e-Medical Attendant visa fees are country-specific, and a 3% bank transaction charge applies.

  • Many eligible nationalities: $80
  • United States: $100
  • United Kingdom: $129
  • Ukraine: $85 | UAE: $80

4. International Flights

Airfare depends heavily on the country of origin. Approximate return economy budgets:

OriginApproximate Return Airfare
Bangladesh / Nepal$180 – $500
Middle East$300 – $700
Southeast Asia$350 – $800
Africa$500 – $1,200+
UK / Europe$600 – $1,300+
USA / Canada$900 – $1,700+
Australia$800 – $1,600+

5. Accommodation (per night)

Budget Hotel
$12 – $30
Mid-range Hotel
$30 – $60
Comfortable Hotel
$60 – $120
Premium Hotel
$120 – $250+
Serviced Apartment
$35 – $100+

6. Food & Daily Expenses

A single international patient may budget $10 – $25 per day. For a patient travelling with an attendant, $20 – $50 per day is a practical planning range.

7. Local Transportation ($120 – $350)

Covers airport transfers, hotel-to-hospital visits, diagnostic centres, and pharmacies. Patients recovering from major surgery may require private transfers.

8. Medicines & Supplies ($100 – $400+)

Post-discharge medication costs. Cancer treatment, transplant care, or complex surgeries will require higher medication budgets.

9. Follow-Up & Rehabilitation ($150 – $500+)

Includes specialist consultations, imaging, blood tests, physiotherapy, wound assessment, and medication reviews.

10. Attendant or Family Member Costs ($500 – $1,500+)

For a two-week trip, an attendant adds flight, visa, accommodation, food, and personal expenses.

Sample Trip Budget Calculations

Example 1: Total Budget for a 14-Day Medical Trip

Illustrative budget for an international patient travelling to India for a planned major procedure:

Expense HeadApproximate Cost
Medical treatment$5,000 – $10,000
Diagnostic tests$100 – $350
Medical visa$80 – $130+
Return flight$500 – $1,300
Accommodation (14 nights)$420 – $1,400
Food$140 – $350
Local transportation$120 – $350
Medicines$100 – $400
Follow-up / rehabilitation$150 – $500
Contingency reserve$500 – $1,000
Approximate Total$7,110 – $15,780+

Example 2: Hip Replacement Medical Trip

Detailed sample budget for hip replacement surgery (Ekam estimate: $6,000–$11,000 for surgery):

Expense HeadApproximate Cost
Hip replacement procedure$6,000 – $11,000
Diagnostic tests$100 – $350
Medical visa$80 – $130+
Return flight$600 – $1,700
Accommodation$420 – $1,400
Food$140 – $350
Local transport$120 – $350
Medicines$100 – $400
Physiotherapy / follow-up$150 – $500+
Contingency reserve$500 – $1,000
Estimated Trip Total$8,210 – $16,180+

India vs USA, UK, Canada & Australia: What to Compare?

Price alone is not enough when comparing medical treatment between countries. International patients should evaluate:

  • Medical Expertise: Experience of specialists in the required procedure.
  • Hospital Facilities: Quality of OTs, ICUs, diagnostic imaging, and emergency care.
  • Treatment Inclusions: Check if quoted prices include implants, specialist fees, tests, and rehabilitation.
  • Travel Expenses: Flights, visas, and stay costs vary significantly by distance.
  • Follow-Up Arrangements: How post-discharge care will be managed once back home.

Why Is Treatment in India Less Expensive?

Differences in treatment costs stem from lower healthcare operating costs, reduced administrative expenses, lower cost of living, and structured medical billing systems. Lower prices do not mean lower clinical standards.

How to Plan Your Medical Trip Budget

Formula for realistic planning:

Medical Treatment + Diagnostics + Visa + Flights + Accommodation + Food + Local Transport + Medicines + Follow-Up + Emergency Reserve = Total Budget

Keep an Emergency Reserve

Do not allocate 100% of available funds to planned costs. Keep at least $500–$1,500+ as a contingency for extra tests, extended hospital stay, medication changes, or flight modifications.

How Long Should You Stay in India?

Estimated duration based on the type of medical visit:

Type of Medical VisitPossible Stay Duration
Specialist consultation3 – 7 days
Diagnostic evaluation3 – 10 days
Minor procedure5 – 14 days
Major surgery2 – 4 weeks+
Complex treatmentSeveral weeks to months

How Ekam Can Help International Patients

Planning treatment remotely requires coordinating multiple aspects. Ekam assists international patients with:

  • Medical record review and coordination
  • Hospital and specialist selection
  • Treatment cost estimate coordination
  • Appointment scheduling
  • Medical visa documentation support
  • Airport transfer coordination
  • Accommodation and local transport assistance
  • Follow-up coordination after treatment

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a medical trip to India cost?

A medical trip can range from approximately $1,000 for a consultation visit to $15,000 or more for major planned treatment. Complex treatments can cost considerably more.

Is medical treatment cheaper in India than in the USA?

Yes. For many planned procedures, private treatment in India is substantially less expensive than self-pay treatment in the USA. For instance, hip replacement ranges from $6,000–$11,000 in India compared with $35,000–$50,000+ in the USA.

Is India cheaper than the UK, Canada and Australia?

For elective private treatment, Indian prices are generally lower. However, comparisons do not apply directly to citizens receiving fully subsidized public healthcare in their home countries.

How much does a hip replacement medical trip to India cost?

A broad total planning budget ranges from $8,000 to $16,000+, including procedure costs, travel, stay, meals, transport, follow-up and contingency reserves.

How much does IVF cost in India compared with the USA?

A standard IVF cycle in India is estimated at $1,800–$3,500, compared with approximately $15,000–$25,000 in the USA.

How much is a medical visa for India?

Fees depend on nationality. E-Medical visas cost $100 for US citizens, $129 for UK citizens, and $80 for many other eligible nationalities, plus a 3% bank transaction charge.

How much should I budget for accommodation?

A general range is $12–$120 per night depending on hotel category and city location. Serviced apartments range from $35–$100+ per night.

Does the medical treatment cost include flights and hotel?

Usually not. Hospital quotes generally cover medical procedures and hospital stays only. Always request a detailed written inclusion list.

Can Ekam help me estimate the total cost?

Yes. Ekam coordinates medical history reviews, hospital treatment quotes, travel planning, and accommodation assistance to help you build an accurate budget.

Plan Your Medical Journey with Confidence

The total budget for a medical trip to India should always account for all travel, stay, treatment, and contingency factors—not just the procedure cost.

Let Ekam assist you in getting accurate treatment estimates, specialist consultations, and travel coordination.

Disclaimer: This page is for general informational purposes only. All treatment, travel and accommodation figures are approximate planning ranges and not official quotations. Costs vary by patient condition, hospital, city, and length of stay. Always verify medical quotes and official visa guidelines before travelling.

Healthcare Partners

Our Associated Top Hospitals

Appasamy Hospitals

Appasamy Hospitals

Asian Hospital

Asian Hospital

Godrej Memorial Hospital

Godrej Memorial Hospital

MGM Hospital

MGM Hospital

Kauvery Hospital

Kauvery Hospital

Moolchand Hospital

Moolchand Hospital

Primus Hospital

Primus Hospital

Saroj Hospital

Saroj Hospital

Seven Hills Hospital

Seven Hills Hospital

Max Hospital

Max Hospital

Yatharth Hospital

Yatharth Hospital

Sharda Hospital

Sharda Hospital

Manipal Hospital

Manipal Hospital

Apollo Hospital

Apollo Hospital

PSRI Hospital

PSRI Hospital

Fortis Hospital

Fortis Hospital

The Sight Avenue

The Sight Avenue

Eye7 Eye Hospitals

Eye7 Eye Hospitals

Zeeva Fertility

Zeeva Fertility

Metro Hospital

Metro Hospital

Appasamy Hospitals

Appasamy Hospitals

Asian Hospital

Asian Hospital

Godrej Memorial Hospital

Godrej Memorial Hospital

MGM Hospital

MGM Hospital

Kauvery Hospital

Kauvery Hospital

Moolchand Hospital

Moolchand Hospital

Primus Hospital

Primus Hospital

Saroj Hospital

Saroj Hospital

Seven Hills Hospital

Seven Hills Hospital

Max Hospital

Max Hospital

Yatharth Hospital

Yatharth Hospital

Sharda Hospital

Sharda Hospital

Manipal Hospital

Manipal Hospital

Apollo Hospital

Apollo Hospital

PSRI Hospital

PSRI Hospital

Fortis Hospital

Fortis Hospital

The Sight Avenue

The Sight Avenue

Eye7 Eye Hospitals

Eye7 Eye Hospitals

Zeeva Fertility

Zeeva Fertility

Metro Hospital

Metro Hospital